Prediction for Match 61: KKR vs SRH, Starting 11 Picks, Fantasy Tips.

KKR vs SRH Preview- We have come to the business end of the Indian Premier League (IPL 2022) with only 12 league stage games left.

The 15th edition of the IPL has so many ebbs and flows and we have witnessed so many close games. Till now, the two new franchises, Gujrat Titans (GT) and Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) are the top two teams in the points table.

Points table till now

GT is at No. 1 in the points table with 9 wins in 12 games. And LSG is at No. 2 with 8 wins in 12 games. Both the teams look set to go to the playoff round.

Rajasthan Royals (RR) and Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) are the other two teams in the top 4 with 7 wins each.

Points table of IPL 2022:

TEAMMATCHESWONLOSTPTSNRR
Titans129318+0.376
Super Giants128416+0.385
Royals127514+0.228
Royal Challengers127514-0.115
Capitals126612+0.210
Sunrisers115610-0.031
Knight Riders125710-0.057
Kings115610-0.231
Super Kings11478+0.028
Indians11294-0.894

Technically, only Mumbai Indians are out of the tournament. All the other teams are mathematically in the race to get the cut into the playoffs.

KKR vs SRH Preview:

In match 61 of the IPL 2022, Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) and Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) will face each other in the hope to get ahead in the playoff race.

KKR is at No. 7 in the points table with 5 wins while SRH is one ahead of KKR, at No. 6 with 5 wins. (KKR vs SRH Preview)

It will be KKR’s 13th while SRH’s 12th game in the tournament. SRH has an advantage of one match as they played one match less than KKR and win the same amount of games.

KKR started their campaign well with 3 wins in the first four games. They won against CSK, PBKS, and MI and lost against RCB. But they started to dip after that. They lost 6 out of their next 8 games. The only two wins came against MI and RR.

They are still a chance for KKR to qualify if they win their remaining next two games. But a lot will depend on how their net run rate will be at the end of the league stage. KKR can reach 14 points but their net run rate right now is -0.057.

On the other hand, SRH lost their first two games but came out brilliantly and win 5 back-to-back games in a row. (KKR vs SRH Preview)

They can reach 16 points which will ensure their position in the playoff for them. Their net run rate right now is -0.031.

KKR’s remaining two games are against SRH and LSG. While SRH’s remaining three games are against KKR, MI, and PBKS.

Players to watch out for:

Sunrisers Hyderabad

A Markram

The South African is one of the leading run-scorer for SRH in this tournament. He is doing well in the middle order and scored 326 runs in 11 games till now. The right-hander scored these runs in 9 innings with an average of 65.20 and a strike rate of 143.

Markram will be the key to SRH’s success going forward.

N Pooran

He, alongside A Markram, has been doing well for SRH in the middle order. SRH’s top order is not firing. But these two have done well in the middle order to compliment their bowling.

Till now, N Pooran has scored 261 impactful runs with an average of 52.20 and a strike rate of 147.46.

Kolkata Knight Riders

A Russell

The West Indian has been a key performer this year. Not with the bat but with the ball as well. He has scored 281 runs with an average of 35 and a strike rate of 187. His highest score this year is 70 not out.

If A Russell will have his moment and he has the day, the opposition will be out of the game pretty soon. He can win games on his own single-handedly.

Also, he got 14 wickets with an average of 15 and a strike rate of 9.07.

U Yadav

His ability to pick wickets in the powerplay helps KKR to win whatever games they won till now. He got wickets in the powerplay and the opposition batters didn’t get the platform they want. (KKR vs SRH Preview)

U Yadav has 15 wickets to his name till now with an average of 19.07 and a strike rate of 16.

Team’s strength and fantasy tips:

Sunrisers Hyderabad ( SRH )

Their strength is their bowling. With B Kumar, U Malik, and T Natarajan, their bowling is their strength.

The advice is to pick more bowlers from the SRH’s side. We didn’t have the injury update on T Natarajan till now. But if he plays, he will surely be one of the contenders for the dream fantasy 11.

SRH also has M Jansen who has done well except for the last few games he played. The team might bring him back in the mix as U Malik was seen off-color after his 5-fer against GT.

A Markram and N Pooran are in a good form and will surely make the cut into the fantasy 11s of so many audiences.

Kolkata Knight Riders ( KKR )

KKR also relied on their bowling. U Yadav has been brilliant with the new ball along with P Cummins and T Southee.

The trio looks amazing as a bowling unit. S Narine is also in the mix to complement the pacers. The only concern for KKR is V Chakravarthy not getting the wickets he is known for.

If you are looking for the best fantasy team, you will surely have to pick a few bowlers from KKR.

Expected playing XI’s:

Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)-

V Iyer, A Rahane, N Rana, S Iyer (c), A Russell, R Singh, S Jackson (wk), P Cummins, S Narine, T Southee, V Chakravarthy

Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)-

They might bring back M Jansen in place of F Farooqi. If T Natarajan is fit, he will replace K Tyagi.

A Sharma, K Williamson (c), R Tripathi, A Markram, N Pooran (wk), J Suchith, S Singh, B Kumar, T Natarajan (if fit)/ K Tyagi, M Jansen, U Malik

Match Prediction:

KKR is coming on the back of a win against Mumbai Indians (MI) while SRH was outplayed by Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB). The chances are 50-50 for both teams.

It will be interesting to see the battle between the two good bowling attacks. Whoever bats well will win.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Cricket Betting Sites
5% Sports Cashback
Sign up and get ₹300 free Credit
100% Bonus Up to ₹10,000
100% Bonus Up to ₹5,000