10 Unknown Cricket Rules That Cricket Fans Should Know

Cricket is among the most popular sports globally, surpassed in total viewership only by football. Even though it’s still widely played in many other nations across the world, things would be substantially different without India. While its allure is undeniable, some of the regulations occasionally seem confusing to those who are unfamiliar with the sport. 

No doubt, you’re a huge cricket fan. You’ve played it a lot since childhood. But, it has got some fascinating cricket rules, which many cricket fans around the world are aware of. This post will explore 10 fascinating cricket rules that are unknown to many but have a significant impact on match results. 

What Happens When a Super Over Ends in a Tie in Cricket?

Fans all over the world are more engaged with these rules. It is because they create a complicated web ranging from player dynamics to unique dismissals.

1. Out Or Not Out, One Should Appeal

The captain of the side fielding can withdraw an appeal after a batsman is out, but only with the umpire’s approval. Withdrawing the appeal shows that the spirit of the game remains.

Football fans might find it odd, but in cricket rules, some instances require an appeal to the umpire. According to Law 31, if the fielding team does not file an appeal first, the umpire cannot rule out batsmen. 

2. The batsman can’t hit the ball twice

You might face a shock to learn why the batter chose not to hit the ball again when he had the ideal opportunity. If no fielder touches the ball following a second deliberate hit with the bat, the batsman is out.

If there weren’t any exceptions to this rule, playing cricket wouldn’t be nearly as enjoyable. Once they have the permission, a batter may touch and return the ball to the fielder. They may also hit the ball a second time if they are attempting to stop the ball from hitting the wickets.

3. Handling the Ball!

Hold on, don’t disregard this rule just yet. In a moment, I’ll explain why this is such an odd regulation!

Likely, most of you are already aware that a batsman can get out while handling the ball. For those who don’t, a batsman will be OUT handling the ball if he uses his hand to prevent the ball from striking the wickets. 

4. Batsman can get Timed Out

Law 31 states that a batter may be timed out if he is not ready to bat in three minutes. It is a fact that even ardent cricket fans may not be aware of. While these circumstances are uncommon in professional and international tournaments, it could make for an entertaining fact for the next game you and your friends are watching in a bar. 

5. Umpire Position Shift at Striker’s End

Now this is one of the most interesting cricket rules.

As most of us are probably already aware, the Leg Umpire, or Umpire at the Striker’s End, primarily positions himself on the leg side of the field. The leg umpire may also be aware that if something obstructs their view. So, they can choose to stand on the opposing side of the field.

But, the leg umpire must notify the opposing umpire, the fielding team captain, and the batsman at the striker’s end if he decides to do so. The ball is deemed dead if it is not!

6. Catch the ball with your hands first

It’s interesting to note that if a ball misses a player’s palm and instead strikes their clothing, it is still deemed to have touched the ground. This holds even if the ball touches a teammate’s clothing before the fielder catches the ball.

7. A ball that is blocked in midair by an object is called a “dead ball.”

The ball will be a “Dead Ball” and will not come in count if a batsman hits it in the air and it strikes an obstruction while it is still in the air, per cricket rules. In such a situation, a batsman cannot be out and no runs will be tallied.

8. Returning the ball to a fielder: 

If a batsman returns a ball to a fielder without permission during play by using his bat or any other part of his body, he is out.

9. The game can go on without the bails

In June 2017, an incident of this kind occurred during an Afghanistan vs West Indies match. As they were unable to set up bails due to the strong gusts, captains and umpires decided that the game could proceed without them.

10. The Ball Bouncing more than once is a No Ball

It is rare for the ball to bounce more than once before getting to the batsman in modern cricket rules. The Trevor Chappel “Underarm Bowling” incident helped this rule acquire popularity. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cricket Betting Sites
100% Sports Welcome Bonus
100% Bonus Up to ₹5,000
5% Sports Cashback
Sign up and get ₹ 777 free Credit
Welcome Bonus Available with minimum deposit R$20